R.E. Olds Museum
Car Capital Auto & Bike
Show
Presented by
Joel & Kristan Shooks
Saturday, July 25, 2015

Downtown Lansing at the Michigan
State Capitol and surrounding
streets.
 
Visit R.E. Olds Transportation
Museum
R.E. Olds Transportation Museum
                                    2015 Show Winners:

Best in Show - Modified:  Bob Petrusha, 1948 Ford Wagon  
Best in Show - Stock:  Thomas Leik, 1967 Chevy Corvette  
Best in Show - Motorcycle:  James Seldon, 2010 Harley Roadglide  
Best in Show - Oldsmobile:  Gary and Peg Doty, 1966 Olds Cutlass 442

Concours Winners:  (Personalized Crystal)
Joseph Gracia, 1972 Chevy Nova
Bob and Lori Kanas, 1967 Olds Cutlass 442
Gary Plowman, 1970 Dodge Super Bee
Hal Smith, 1940 Ford Convertible
Richard Zapala, 1935 LaSalle Convertible Roadster

Premium Awards:  (Laser Etched Plaques)

Best Stock Engine:  Janet and Dennis Weglarz, 1971 Maserati Ghibli
Best Modified Engine:  Alan Frankovich, 1974 Dodge Challenger
Best Pre - War (1942):  Bill and Brenda Domby, 1937 Ford Sedan
Best Post - War (1945):  Chris West, 1986 Chevy Monte SS
Best Stock Truck:  Rodger and Bernie Black, 1957 Chevy Pickup
Best Stock Paint:  Lew Loren, 1978 Pontiac Trans Am
Best Custom Paint:  Cory Mohlman, 1972 Chevy Monte Carlo
Best Factory Muscle:  Josh Shepard, 1971 Buick GS455
Best Street Machine:  Duane Hansen, 1969 AMC AMX
Best Modified Truck:  Blaine and Christine Stevens, 3100 Chevy Pickup
Best GM:  Frank Na
carato, 1969 Chevy Camaro SS
Best Ford:  Dave
& Barb Hartline, 1967 Ford Mustang
Best Mopar:  Robert and Shirley Gen
ord, 1978 Dodge Challenger
Best 50's Classic:  John and Mirjam Madges, 1957 Chevy Bel Air
Best 60's Classic:  Steven and Barb Hernden, 1966 Ford Mustang
Best Survivor:  Peter Huyge, 1961 Chevy Impala
Best Street Rod:  Nick and Sharon Cortese, 1934 Ford 3 Window Coupe
Best Airbrushing:  Cisco Garza, 1979 Buick Regal
Best Custom Interior:  Norm and Geri Smith, 1940 Ford Woody Station Wagon
Best Traditional Hot Rod:  John Chvojka, 1929 Ford Phaeton
Best Fabrication - Motorcycle:   Dennis Benefield, 2009 Custom Bobber
Best Custom Paint - Motorcycle:  George Farley, 1975 HD Superglide
Best Engine - Motorcycle:  Thomas Scott, 1976 Bultaco
Best Restoration - Motorcycle:  Mark Davidson, 1966 Harley Electra Glide
Joel
's Special Award -  Eric Luna, 1967 Chevy Gulf Truck

Class Awards:

Stock Classes:  

1.   Original/Unrestored 1900 - 1954:  Jason Franklin, 1937 Chevy SD Truck
2.   Original/Unrestored 1955 - 1965:  No entries
3.   Original/Unrestored 1966 - 1970:  Aaron Achors, 1967 Ford Fairlane, Paul Hammerly, 1966 Pontiac Catalina
4.   Original/Unrestored 1971 - 1980:  Patrick Denison, 1980 Lincoln Versalles
5.   Years 1900 - 1920:  Kenneth James Schulze, 1971 Chevy El Camino, Charles Stanley, 1914 Ford T    
6.   Years 1921 - 1927:  Frank and Madeline DeLuca, 1927 Buick 54-C, Chuck Stanley, 1926 Ford Touring 4 Door  
7.   Years 1928 - 1931:  James Neal, 1929 REO Flying Cloud  
8.   Years 1932 - 1941:  Jim Clark, 1940 Ford Deluxe 2 Door, Dale Trew, 1940 Ford Convertible  
9.   Years 1942 - 1954:  Melvin Buschman, 1953 Packard Conv., John Wilcox, 1949 Olds 98 Deluxe, John & Darlene Williams, 1951 Ford Victoria
10. Years 1955 - 1957:  No entries    
11. Years 1958 - 1962:  Bruce Baulch, 1962 Chevy Impala, Ken Borsma, 1962 Ford Galaxie, Brad Notter, 1958 Ford Fairlane 500  
12. Years 1963 - 1965:  Ken and Lorrie Shay, 1965 Pontiac Tempest, Tim Hoffman 1963 Chevy Nova SS  
13. Years 1966 - 1969:  Steven Eubank, 1966 MG Midget, Norman Witte, 1968 Chevy Imperial Crown  
14. Years 1970 - 1974:  Joe Peckins, 1970 Chevy Chevelle Malibu, Wade Hylarides, 1971 Chevy Camaro RS, Jack Snoor, 1972 Chevy Monte Carlo  
15. Years 1975 - 1979:  David Gilliland, 1976 Chevy Malibu, Rick Mills, 1978 Buick Sky Hawk
16. Years 1980 - 1987:  Kirk and Chris Hammond, 1985 Pontiac Grand Prix, Ron Stockwell, 1985 Chevy Monte Carlo  
17. Years 1988 - 1993:  John Candell, 1989 Pontiac Trans Am Turbo, Joe Sonefield, 1993 Chevy Corvette  
18. Years 1994 - 1999:  Terry Figley, 1998 Ford Mustang Cobra, Eron Jackson, 1994 Chevy Impala SS
19. Years 2000 - 2006 (Includes Semi-Stock):  Tadd LaDuke, 2006 Chevy Monte SS, Matthew Weber, 2006 Chevy Monte SS  
20: Years 2007 - 2011 (Includes Semi-Stock):  Rick Bishop, 2007 Ford Shelby GT 500, Mike & Annette Pellegrini, 2008 Ford Mustang GT
                                                                    
     David Myers, 2010 Chevy Camaro
21. Years 2012 - 2015 (Includes Semi-Stock):  Joel Argersinger, 2014 Chevy Camaro, Michael Rose, 2012 Chevy Camaro  
22. Tri-Five Chevy 1955 - 1957:  Dorothy Leak, 1955 Chevy Bel Air, Chuck Post, 1957 Chevy Bel Air  
23. Chevrolet Impala 1958 - 1964:  Nash Cogswell, 1964 Chevy Impala
24. Camaro/Firebird 1967 - 1969:  Paul Lewis, 1968 Pontiac Firebird, Jeff Mertens, 1967 Chevy Camaro    
25. Pontiac GTO 1964 - 1974:  Bert and Becky Dickinson, 1967 Pontiac GTO, Kip Bohne, 1970 Pontiac GTO
26. Mustang 1964 - 1973:  Steve and Cheryl Demeter, 1967 Ford Mustang, Dave Hartline, 1967 Ford Mustang
27. GM Muscle 1964 - 1973:  Greg Cooke, 1969 Pontiac GTO  
28. Mopar/AMC Muscle 1962-1975:  Bill Brandt, 1973 Dodge Challenger, Dean Darnell, 1963 Dodge, Jim Aldrich, 1970 Dodge Challenger
29. Truck 1900 - 1949:  No entries
30. Truck 1950 - 1970:  Joe Carney, 1970 Chevy C-10
31. Truck 1971 - 1980:  No entries
32. Corvette 1953 - 1967:  Single entry won Best in Show Stock
33. Corvette 1968 - 1982:  Craig Smith, 1976 Chevy Corvette, Tom Englemont, 1967 V.W. Buggy

Oldsmobile Stock Classes:  

34. Olds 1901 - 1948:  Mike Hedin, 1938 Olds L38 Coupe, Harold Gray, 1929 Olds F29
35. Olds 88 1949 - 1956:  No entries   
36. Olds 88 1957 - 1964:  No entries
37. Olds 88 1965 - 1976:  Lynda Dunn, 1968 Olds Delmont 88
38. Olds Toronado 1966 - 1970:  Ronald Melaragni, 1961 Corvette Conv/HT, Janet and Dennis Weglarz, 1966 Olds Toronado
39. Olds Cutlass 1961 - 1967 (no 442):  Ronald Reichle, 1964 Olds Cutlass
40. Olds Cutlass 1968 - 1970 (No 442):  Alan Wilcox, 1968 Olds Cutlass S, Susan Thompson, 1968 Olds Cutlass 442
41. Olds Cutlass 1971 - 1972 (No 442):  Doug Johnston, 1971 Olds Cutlass, Bill Aydecotte, 1972 Olds Cutlass
42. Olds Cutlass 1973 - 1987 (Includes 442):  Dean Trowhill, 1975 Olds Cutlass 442, Shelley Woodworth, 1979 Olds Cutlass Supreme
43. Olds 442 1964 - 1967:  Clay and Dawn Basler, 1967 Olds Cutlass 442
44. Olds 442 1968 - 1972:  Mike Smith, 1972 Olds Cutlass 442

Modified Classes:

45. Street Rod Sedan 1900 - 1937:  Jerry Erickson, 1936 Chrysler Airstream, Larry and Carole Viles, 1936 Ford Sedan Delivery
46. Street Rod Sedan 1938 - 1948:  Mike Heistand, 1947 Pontiac Torpedo
47. Street Rod Coupe 1900 - 1936:  Allen Adams, 1930 Ford A-Coupe, Larry Suhramski, 1924 Buick Coupe
48. Street Rod Open 1900 - 1936:  Single entry won premium award
49. Street Rod Coupe & Open 1937 - 1948:  Single entry won concours
50. Traditional Hot Rod (Old School):  Gary Price, 1936 Ford Pickup
51. Modified Truck 1900-1949:  Gary Fedewa, 1941 Ford Pickup, Dan and Susan Bondie, 1932 Chevy Sedan
52. Modified Truck 1950-1954:  Michael Dyda, Jr., 1950 Ford Pickup, Roger Florey, 1950 Ford Pickup
53. Modified Truck 1955-1959:  Terry Eddy, 1959 Chevy Apache, Ray Garcia, 1955 Ford Panel
54. Modified Truck 1960-1969:  Levi Hoover, 1967 Ford Bronco
55. Modified Truck 1970-1980:  No entries
56. Modified Truck 1981-1999:  Bill McGlockin, 1999 Ford F-150 Pickup, Ray Pease, 1996 Chevy Tahoe
57. Modified 4x4 (All Years):  No entries
58. Tri-Five Chevy 1955 - 1957:  Michael and Mary Lynn Fay, 1955 Chevy Sedan Delivery,   
59. Street Machine 1949 - 1963:  Don and Shirley Domby, 1961 Chevy Impala, Larry Button, 1959 Chevy Corvette
60. Street Machine 1964 - 1975 Ford:  Skeet Lehman, 1964 Ford Fairlane, Ron and Kathy Maniaci, 1966 Ford Mustang
61. Street Machine 1964 - 1967 GM:  Rick and Maggie See, 1967 Olds Cutlass Supreme, Rick Cox, 1965 Olds Cutlass 442
                                                     
      Kathy and Chris Warfield, 1965 Pontiac GTO Conv., Cliff Shellenbarger, 1965 Chevy Conv. Impala
                                                     
      Doug Snyr, 1967 Pontiac Firebird
62. Street Machine 1968 - 1970 GM:  Perry Weaver, 1970 Chevy Chevelle Malibu, Mark Armstrong, 1968 Chevy Camaro RS and
                                                      Dan Sullivan, 1970 Chevy Malibu, Doug Bassitt, 1970 Chevy Nova
63. Street Machine 1971 - 1975 GM:  David Milstein, 1973 Chevy Camaro, Damian Thomas, 1972 Olds Cutlass  
64. Street Machine 1964 - 1975 Mopar/AMC:  Don Egerer, 1968 Plymouth Barracuda
65. Street Machine 1976 - 1986:  Craig Rathbun, 1979 Olds Delta 88, Mike McGuire, 1979 Chevy Camaro
66. Street Machine 1987 - 1999:  Brian Bush, 1997 Ford Mustang, Russ Hall, 1987 Pontiac Fiero GT
67. Street Machine 2000 - 2015:  Gary Harrington, 2006 Chevy Monte Carlo SS, Ryan Gaffrey, 2005 Cadillac CTS-V
68. Pro-Street (Radical):  Mario Ledesma, 1964 Ford Fairlane Tbolt, Bryan Welsh, 1972 Chevy Nova SS
69. Lead Sled - Custom:  No entries
70. Fast and Furious/Tuner:  Mike Compagnoni, 2003 Honda S2000
71. Shelby AC Cobra Roadster (All Productions):  No entries
72. Rat Rods:  Bryon Kibbey, 1931 Ford Pickup, Brian Wilson, 1970 Chevy C-10  
73: Special Interest:  Joel Gardner, 1987 AM General M-998, Mark Bennet, Int. Farmall M/V8, Coby Gardber, 1955 Ford Bus
                            
    Willis Dennis, 1958 Olds Ambulance, Tim Mann, 1966 Chevy 615 Van, Tom Englehart, VW Buggy

Motorcycle Class Awards:

74. Antique American (Pre - 1946):  No entries
75. Antique American 1947 - 1965:  No entires
76. Antique American 1966 - 1975:  Pam Neal 1969 Triumph Bonneville 650 and 1969 BSA
77. Antique European (Pre - 1960):  No entries
78. Antique European 1961 - 1975:  No entires
79. Antique Asian (Pre - 1975):  Chuck Shell, 1969 Honda 175 LL
80. Vintage (All Makes) 1976 - 1984:  Justin Chumbley, 1978 Kawaski KZ650
81. Contemporary Mild Custom (Includes Stock):  Robert Petee 2006 Harley Sportster 883, Brian Dyer, 2013 Harley Deluxe
82. Contemporary Modified Custom:  Only entry won premium award
83. Radical Custom:  No entries
84. Old School Custom:  Clark Smith, 1973 Kawasaki 21900 Chopper  
85. Touring:  Paul Linna, 2003 HD Road King
86. Street Performance:  No entries
87. Mini-Bikes/Scooters (125cc or less):  No entries
88. Trikes/Sidecar:  Shelley Woodworth, 2003 Harley Road King with sidecar, Charles Jarvis, 2012 Morgan 3 Wheeler
                         
      Nancy VanLeuwen 2008 Can Am Spyder
89. Survivor:  Scott VanLeuwen, 1972 BWM R75/5 Toaster
90. Special Interest:  Chad Ankney, 1978 Kawaski KZ/000
Photo Credit:  Lansing State Journal
Photo Credit:  Lansing State journal
Special Thanks to Astera Credit Union:  Show Title Sponsor
Special Thanks to Tripp's Autoshop:  Show Platinum Sponor
Photos of the 2015 show coming soon!